Test False

Application Privacy Policy

Application Privacy Policy

This Application privacy policy inherits from our Website privacy policy except for where it discusses elements specific to the Website only. This privacy policy applies to information within the Oak Mobile Intranet application (“Oak Engage Application”). 

Privacy Policy Background

We understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who uses the Oak Engage Application and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of the Oak Engage Application. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using the Oak Engage Application immediately.

Collection and Use of Information in the Oak Engage Application 

In order to use the Oak Engage Application, you will need to provide us with basic identification information such as your name and email address. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when we want to communicate product developments, services and opportunities available to you, when you change email preferences or communicate with our Customer Support team.

We never take copies of your information to store outside of the Oak Engage Application and we never share it with third parties unless we are required to comply with a police investigation, legal obligation, court order or the instructions of a regulatory or government authority.

We may store or transfer some or all of your personal data, through the use of Contact Management systems. This activity is mostly within the United Kingdom (UK) but it is possible that the data we collect may be transferred, stored and processed, in countries that are not part of the European Economic Area.  Where such transfers take place, we enter into European Commission-approved contracts that give your personal data the same protection as it would have within the UK and under the GDPR.

Where the use of the same Contact Management System results in the transfer of your data to a third party based in the U.S, this will be protected if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield which requires that third party to provide data protection to standards similar to those in Europe. More information is available from the European Commission.

How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the purpose for which it was first collected.

We may also retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

Information From Other Sources

If you choose to link the Oak Engage Application to an external provider such as Dropbox, Google, or Office 365, for example, then we may request access to your information from these sources. You will be asked at the point at which you are linking the Oak Engage Application with these services if you want to share the information, and will be informed as to what information we need.

Please note that if you decide to not provide us with the information that is required, functionality may be restricted.

Cookies?

You may access all of our sites without providing any personal data by restricting our use of Cookies but please note that some parts of our website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information, please see our Cookie Policy.

How Do I Contact You?

If you have any questions that haven’t been covered by this Privacy Policy or you wish to make a subject access request, please contact our Data Protection Officer as follows:

Email at: dpo@oak.comTelephone : +44 (0) 3333 443 593
Postal Address: Oak Engage Limited, Generator Studios, Trafalgar St, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE1 2LA, UK.

Our EU Representation contact is gdpr@ametrosgroup.com
Telephone number: +44 (0) 330 223 2246
Postal Address: Unit 3D, North Point House, North Point Business Park, New Mallow Road, Cork, Ireland.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data then we would appreciate the opportunity to deal with your concerns in the first instance. You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) at any time.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection. We will notify you of material changes in accordance with applicable data protection law requirements.

Any changes will be immediately posted on our site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our site following such changes. We recommend that you check this page regularly to remain informed.

Please let us know if your personal data changes so that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date.